in New York 347-245-2524 or in Florida 904-807-8415

info@aimfragrance.com

Home ] Our Products ] Wholesale ] Specials ] Soaps for Kids ] [ Shea Butter ] Tech Sheet ] Custom Labels ]

Shea Butter Products

Item # Description Size Price Purchase
         
90055 Shea Butter White 2 oz. $5.00  

90056 Shea Butter Yellow 2 oz. $5.00  

90057 Shea Butter Egyptian Black 2 oz. $5.00  

90058 Shea Butter White 4 oz. $8.00  

90059 Shea Butter Yellow 4 oz. $8.00  

90060 Shea Butter Egyptian Black 4 oz. $8.00  

Wholesale Prices (1 dozen or more)

Item # Description Size Price Purchase
         
90055 Shea Butter White 2 oz. $2.50 each  

90056 Shea Butter Yellow 2 oz. $2.50 each  

90057 Shea Butter Egyptian Black 2 oz. $2.50 each  

90058 Shea Butter White 4 oz. $4.00 each  

90059 Shea Butter Yellow 4 oz. $4.00 each  

90060 Shea Butter Egyptian Black 4 oz. $4.00 each  

 

 

Shea butter comes from the nut of the fruit from the Karite Tree found growing in West Africa. The most common species is butyrospermum parkii. Natives have been using shea butter for beautiful skin and hair for generations. The butter has many natural skin benefits including natural sun protection. In Africa it is rubbed all over the body and hair to protect the skin and hair against rough elements. It is also used to cook with. In Europe, shea butter is imported and refined in enormous amounts. There it is often used to replace cocoa butter, which is quite costly. European companies use it in their chocolates and famous skin care products.

Many of our clients have been using shea butter for years. Often our clients have told us they started using shea butter for skin ailments upon recommendation of a friend. We hear remarkable testimonies of how shea butter has helped to heal scars after surgery or even lightened scars many years after they occur. We have also heard testimonies of personal friends who have used pure shea butter to successfully combat eczema. And whether its hot or cold, natural shea butter offers optimum skin care protection.

There are several methods of extracting and cleaning shea butter, which the consumer needs to be aware of. Some suppliers go out of their way to ensure a completely natural product, while others are only concerned with the end product- a high quantity of shea butter. Some butters have been solvent extracted. This means that they are extracted using chemical solvents such as hexane. Our butter is naturally expressed. It is extracted by crushing the nuts and then using heat to realease the butter.

The second step of importance is the cleaning method. Shea butter that is not cleaned or "refined" may contain many undesirable impurities and is more susceptible to hazardous growths. Many companies use chemical bleaches and deodorizers to refine their butters. These methods further deteriorate the shea butter's natural properties, create more environmental instability, and unnecessarily expose the end user to possible carcinogens. Our butter is cleaned using a multi meshing system to take out the dirt and then soaked through fullers earth, a white clay, to take out impurities making the butter a pure, white color. The strong, unpleasant odor of shea butter is then completely removed using a state of the art vacuum extraction method.

REGARDING THE COSTS OF PURE SHEA BUTTER:

Pure shea butter, although an absolutely wonderful natural extract, is NOT a highly expensive product. It has been horribly exploited in the US. In fact, pure shea butter, even a high and refined grade such as ours, actually cost less than cocoa butter. Sadly, this wonderful product has been highly overpriced, affording less people the luxury of using it. Our low prices do not reflect lack of quality. On the contrary, they reflect our honesty, and desire to serve you in a just manner. Our butter is of very high quality, and is preferred for use by several naturalists.